Home ›Insights ›First CT Return Walkthrough
UAE Corporate TaxWalkthrough · 12 min read

Your First UAE CT ReturnA Step-by-Step Walkthrough.

EmaraTax portal, forms, SBR/QFZP election mechanics, related-party disclosures, Tax Group filing, record retention and the FTA follow-up queries. The full UAE Corporate Tax return workflow walked through step by step — what you’ll see, in what order, with the usual trip-ups flagged on live client files.

The first UAE CT return in one paragraph. Eight steps: close the year-end books, compute taxable income from accounting profit (add back entertainment, non-deductible interest, fines; deduct participation dividends and qualifying gains), apply the SBR / QFZP / plain 9% election, complete related-party disclosures where aggregate transactions exceed AED 40m (or any single category above AED 4m) and Connected Persons where payments exceed AED 500k, split standard-rated supplies by Emirate, upload supporting documents, submit through EmaraTax and pay. Return and payment are both due within 9 months of the financial year end under Federal Decree-Law 47/2022. Late filing: AED 500/month for the first year, AED 1,000/month after; late payment: 14% annualised on unpaid tax. Keep records for 7 years.

Before you start

You need five things in place before opening the EmaraTax portal. Trying to assemble these at submission time is where first returns go wrong — the return itself is a two-hour job, but the data-gathering is a two-week job.

  • UAE CT Tax Registration Number (TRN) — from your CT registration (see our registration pitfalls article)
  • Audited or management-prepared financial statements for the tax period, with a reconciled trial balance
  • Prior-year workings if this is not your first filing (opening tax losses, QFZP opt-out counter, SBR tax periods used)
  • Decision on election (SBR, QFZP, or plain 9%) — see our SBR vs QFZP decision model
  • Schedule of related-party and Connected Persons transactions for the period, with counterparty TRNs

Step 1: Compute taxable income

Start from accounting profit per the financial statements and run the add-backs and deductions. The CT return reproduces this computation on-screen; your working paper needs to tie out to the AED. Below is the shape of a typical schedule for a Dubai-based trading company with AED 2.4m accounting profit.

LineAEDNote
Accounting profit before tax (per IFRS financial statements)2,400,000Starting point
Add: entertainment expenses (non-staff) — 50% disallowed+45,000Only 50% deductible for CT
Add: fines and penalties+12,000Never deductible
Add: donations to non-qualifying bodies+8,000Not on FTA approved list
Add: interest expense disallowed under general limitation (30% EBITDA cap)+75,000Applies above AED 12m net interest
Add: owner personal expenses pushed through+22,000Connected-person benefit; also disclosed separately
Less: participation dividends from 10%+ holding (12-month)(180,000)Exempt income
Less: qualifying foreign branch profits (election made)(0)Not applied this year
Less: qualifying capital gains on 10%+ participations(60,000)Exempt income
Less: brought-forward tax losses (capped at 75% of taxable income)(0)No prior losses
Taxable income2,322,000Carried to Step 2

Three computational points worth flagging. First, entertainment is a 50% disallowance for third-party entertainment (clients, prospects, suppliers); staff welfare is fully deductible. Second, the interest limitation only bites where net interest expense exceeds AED 12m in the period, so most SMEs are untouched; but a related-party loan is subject to a separate arm’s length test even below that threshold. Third, exempt income is a reduction from taxable income, not a reduction from tax — it comes off at the computation line, not at the 9% line.

Step 2: Apply your election

Three paths, mutually exclusive in a given period. The decision is made annually on the return itself (not at registration), so the first return sets the pattern you’ll typically continue.

Decision pointIf YESIf NO
Revenue < AED 3m for the period and ending on or before 31 Dec 2026?Consider SBR — cleaner than QFZP, no 5-condition test, no audit requiredGo to next question
Free Zone licence + qualifying income + 5 QFZP conditions met?Elect QFZP — 0% on qualifying income, 9% on non-qualifying above AED 375kGo to next question
Mainland or Free Zone, no 0% election available?Default plain 9% — (taxable income − AED 375,000) × 9%—

Three practical cautions. SBR is based on revenue, not profit — so a profitable AED 2.5m-revenue company gets 0% CT, but an AED 3.1m-revenue loss-maker does not. QFZP requires audited financial statements, so if the audit has not been commissioned by return deadline, you cannot elect QFZP in that period. And QFZP has a 4-year opt-out lock once elected out, so switching strategies between SBR and QFZP across years needs to be modelled.

Election timing matters. SBR and QFZP are elected on the return, not at registration. You can change election year to year (within QFZP’s 4-year opt-out rule). First return sets the base — be deliberate.

Step 3: Related-party and Connected Persons disclosures

Two separate schedules on the return, both with their own thresholds, both commonly missed on first returns.

The related-party schedule is triggered where aggregate related-party transactions exceed AED 40,000,000 in the tax period, or where any single transaction category exceeds AED 4,000,000. Below both thresholds, the full schedule is not required — but you still answer the gatekeeper question identifying that related-party transactions exist. The schedule, where triggered, requires each counterparty by name and TRN, the transaction category (sales, purchases, interest, services, royalties, rentals, other) and the amount. The arm’s length basis is confirmed, with reference to the TP method chosen in your Local File if one is held.

Related parties include direct and indirect shareholders holding 50%+, companies under common 50%+ ownership, companies you control (CEO, board majority), and close family of shareholders (spouse, parents, children, siblings) and their companies. The 50%+ test looks at voting rights, dividend rights or capital rights — whichever is highest.

The Connected Persons schedule is a separate disclosure, triggered where payments or benefits to Connected Persons exceed AED 500,000 in the period. Connected Persons captures director fees, owner salaries, bonuses, housing allowances, school fees, car benefits, benefits to the shareholder’s family members, and services provided by companies owned by Connected Persons. The schedule asks for the recipient, the nature of the benefit, the amount, and — critically — the market reference used to demonstrate the payment is arm’s length and “wholly and exclusively for business”.

Where a Connected Persons payment is not wholly and exclusively for business purposes, the whole payment is disallowed, not just the excess over market. This is the single biggest adjustment the FTA has been raising on first returns — owner salaries dressed up as market when there is no business justification, or spouse salaries where no actual services were rendered.

Step 4: Log in to EmaraTax

Go to tax.gov.ae. Log in with your corporate TRN. If you have a VAT TRN already, the EmaraTax account is the same — CT appears as a separate tax type under the one account. If this is your first UAE filing, you’ll have been issued a dedicated CT TRN at registration.

Navigate to Corporate Tax → Returns → File New Return. The portal shows your tax period dates (confirmed at registration) and the return deadline. You cannot change the tax period on the return — if it’s wrong, you need a separate tax-period amendment application before you can file.

Step 5: Complete the return

The CT return is split across nine schedules. The portal validates each schedule as you move through, so errors surface before you reach the submit screen.

  1. Business and taxpayer information (pre-filled from registration)
  2. Income statement data (accounting profit) — must tie to the uploaded financial statements
  3. Adjustments schedule (add-backs, deductions) — mirrors your Step 1 workings
  4. Taxable income computation
  5. Election section (SBR / QFZP / plain) — drives downstream rate
  6. Related-party disclosures
  7. Connected Persons disclosures
  8. Standard-rated income split by Emirate (see below)
  9. CT liability and supporting documents upload

The Emirate-split schedule on the standard-rated income line is the one most practitioners miss on first filing. Standard-rated supplies have to be broken out across the seven Emirates, and the totals have to reconcile to your VAT return boxes for the matching period.

EmirateStandard-rated supplies (AED)Share %
Abu Dhabi1,200,00024%
Dubai2,800,00056%
Sharjah450,0009%
Ajman150,0003%
Umm Al Quwain60,0001%
Ras Al Khaimah240,0005%
Fujairah100,0002%
Total standard-rated5,000,000100%

The Emirate split must tie to the sum of the VAT return quarters for the CT period. A reconciling difference almost always traces to a timing cut (VAT invoice date vs CT accrual date) or a zero-rated supply mis-coded as standard-rated.

Step 6: Upload supporting documents

At minimum: financial statements (audited for QFZP and above AED 50m revenue, otherwise management-prepared is OK), trial balance, and the computation workbook. For QFZP electors: substance evidence (staff register, office tenancy, operating expense breakdown by Free Zone), and the qualifying income analysis showing the de minimis is within the lower of 5% of revenue or AED 5m. For Local File clients (above AED 200m revenue or above AED 3.15bn group consolidated revenue): full TP documentation.

Need this reviewed on your file? First returns set the pattern the FTA pattern-matches against for every future return — the election, the TP position, the Emirate split. We’ll scope your return on a 20-minute Discovery Call and send a written fixed fee quote (from AED 3,500) within two business days.

Step 7: Submit and pay

Review the full return. The portal shows a summary screen with your taxable income, election applied, and CT liability. Submit. The portal generates an immediate confirmation reference and emails a PDF copy of the submitted return.

Pay the CT due via GIBAN bank transfer (unique to your TRN), direct debit, or portal card payment. Payment deadline is the same as filing deadline — 9 months from year-end under Federal Decree-Law 47/2022. There are no interim payments or advance CT; the return goes in with the payment, once a year.

Where payment is late, the FTA charges 14% annualised on the unpaid tax, running from the day after the deadline. Late filing is charged separately: AED 500 per month for the first 12 months, AED 1,000 per month thereafter, with no cap. The penalties compound — filing late and paying late attracts both.

Step 8: Record keeping — 7 years, specific documents

Under Article 56 of the Decree-Law, Corporate Tax records must be kept for 7 years from the end of the tax period. That is longer than the 5-year VAT retention and shorter than the 15-year real estate retention — a company that touches all three has to keep three parallel clocks.

Specific documents the FTA expects to see on request:

  • Financial statements (audited or management-prepared) and trial balance
  • The adjustments working paper from Step 1
  • Related-party and Connected Persons schedules and the arm’s length evidence for each item
  • Transfer pricing Local File and Master File (where thresholds met)
  • QFZP substance evidence — staff register, salary bills, office rental agreement, utilities, operating expenditure logs
  • SBR election workings proving revenue below the AED 3m line
  • Participation dividend evidence (shareholding %, 12-month holding period)
  • Interest limitation calculation if applied
  • Group CT election documents and member consents for Tax Groups
  • Correspondence with the FTA (registration, amendments, assessment notices)

Filing for a UAE Tax Group

Where a UAE Corporate Tax Group election has been made (95%+ common ownership, all UAE-resident, aligned tax periods, no QFZP member), the return is filed as a single consolidated return in the name of the parent. Intra-group transactions are eliminated at consolidation; the Group’s external revenue, costs and taxable income are reported as one taxpayer.

Four practical points on the group return:

  • The AED 375,000 threshold applies once at Group level, not per member. A five-member group has one AED 375k slice, not five.
  • Related-party disclosures for intra-group transactions fall away (they are eliminated); third-party related-party transactions still disclose at Group level.
  • The parent is primarily liable for the Group’s CT, and all members are jointly and severally liable. The payment runs through the parent’s TRN.
  • Each member must still have an active TRN and must still be included in Group registrations; a member leaving the Group during the period triggers a stub period for that member.

Where a member is a Qualifying Free Zone Person, it cannot be in a Tax Group — the two regimes are mutually exclusive. If a Free Zone subsidiary is in the Group, it loses QFZP status on the Group election and is taxed at 9% on income above AED 375k alongside the rest of the Group.

Common FTA follow-up queries post-filing

Most first returns are accepted silently. Where the FTA opens a review, five patterns recur. Response times are tight — typically 20 working days from the information request — so having working papers organised from the submission is critical.

  1. Accounting profit to trial balance reconciliation. If the income statement figure on the return doesn’t tie to the trial balance in the uploaded financial statements, the FTA asks for the bridge. Rounding, late journals and prior-period adjustments all surface here.
  2. QFZP substance evidence. For QFZP electors, the FTA has started asking for staff numbers, salary bills, office rental agreements, electricity bills and head-count by function. A nameplate UAE entity with no staff and no office fails QFZP on this request.
  3. TP consistency with the Local File. Where a Local File is held, the FTA compares related-party amounts and pricing methods on the return to the Local File. “Cost-plus 7%” in the Local File with the actual markup at 11% on the return triggers a query.
  4. Large related-party items. Any single related-party transaction above AED 4m draws scrutiny — particularly management fees, royalties, and intercompany interest, where benefit-received and arm’s length evidence is tested.
  5. Emirate split reconciliation. The Emirate-split standard-rated line on the CT return is cross-checked against the VAT returns for the same period. Reconciling differences trigger a request for the bridging schedule.

Treat the first UAE CT return as the baseline for everything that follows. The election you make, the TP position you take, the related-party disclosures you make — they all set the pattern the FTA will compare future returns to. Get the first one right.

— Shamim Bhuiyan FCCA CTA, UAE FTA-registered practitioner

Our UAE Corporate Tax service handles the return end-to-end on fixed fees from AED 3,500. Book a Discovery Call to scope yours — written fee quote within two business days.

Frequently asked first-return questions

When is the first UAE CT return due?
The return and any CT payment are both due within 9 months of the end of the relevant financial year, under Federal Decree-Law 47/2022. For a 31 December 2024 year-end (first calendar-year CT period starting 1 January 2024), the return is due 30 September 2025. For June year-ends (which align with the 1 June 2023 CT start date), the first return was due 31 March 2025 and is now behind most clients.
What are the late filing and late payment penalties?
Late filing attracts AED 500 per month for the first 12 months, then AED 1,000 per month thereafter, with no cap. Late payment is 14% annualised on the unpaid tax, running from the day after the deadline until settlement. The two penalties stack — filing late and paying late attracts both.
How long must I keep CT records, and how does that compare to VAT?
7 years from the end of the tax period for Corporate Tax records, versus 5 years for VAT and 15 years for real estate records. A company touching all three regimes needs three parallel retention schedules. QFZP substance files and TP Local Files follow the 7-year CT clock.
When exactly does the AED 40m related-party schedule kick in?
The full related-party schedule must be completed where aggregate related-party transactions exceed AED 40,000,000 in a tax period, OR where any single transaction category (sales, purchases, interest, services, royalties, rentals, other) exceeds AED 4,000,000. Below both thresholds, the schedule is not required but the gatekeeper disclosure still applies, confirming that related parties exist.
What triggers the Connected Persons disclosure?
The Connected Persons schedule is triggered where total payments or benefits to Connected Persons exceed AED 500,000 in the period. Connected Persons means directors, shareholders with 50%+ ownership, their close relatives, and companies they control. A non-arm’s length payment to a Connected Person is wholly disallowed, not just the excess over market — this is the single most common first-return adjustment.
Can a Tax Group file one consolidated return?
Yes. A UAE Corporate Tax Group (95%+ common ownership, all UAE-resident, aligned tax periods) files a single consolidated return in the name of the parent, with intra-group transactions eliminated. The parent is primarily liable; members are jointly and severally liable. QFZP members cannot be in a Tax Group — the two regimes are mutually exclusive.
What does the FTA typically check post-filing?
Five patterns: accounting profit to trial balance reconciliation; QFZP substance evidence (staff, office, utilities); TP consistency between the return and the Local File; large related-party items (particularly management fees, royalties and intercompany interest); and the Emirate split on standard-rated supplies reconciling to the VAT returns for the same period.
Do I need audited accounts to file?
Audited financial statements are mandatory for QFZP electors and for companies with revenue above AED 50m. Below those thresholds, management-prepared financial statements are acceptable — but the trial balance and underlying workings must reconcile cleanly, because the FTA pattern-matches the return to the uploaded statements.
🇬🇧 Our UK sister firm

UK CT600 Return?UK Side Covers That.

UK CT returns filed via HMRC agent code at thetaxlead.co.uk. UK CT exit on move to UAE, UK CFC analysis on UAE subs, quarterly instalment payment regime — our UK sister firm handles the UK side. Same Chartered Tax Adviser.

Visit The Tax Lead UK →
First return looming?

Book a Discovery Call.Fixed Fee From AED 3,500.

20 minutes to scope your first UAE CT return. Fixed fee quoted in writing before any work begins.